JIG
29.04.2011, 17:50
798
Nachdem Ontario im letzten Jahr MMA-Veranstaltungen offiziell zugelassen hat, war es nur noch eine Frage der Zeit bis die UFC in der groessten kanadischen Stadt einschlaegt. Und nach bisherigen Berichten wird es eine der groessten UFCs aller Zeiten...zumindest was die Zuschauerzahlen im ausverkauften Skydome mit 55.000 Sitzplaetzen angeht.
Official Fight Card
Preliminary Card (Facebook)
Featherweight bout: Canada Yves Jabouin vs. United States Pablo Garza
Lightweight bout: Canada John Makdessi vs. United States Kyle Watson
Middleweight bout: Canada Jason MacDonald vs. United States Ryan Jensen
Bantamweight bout: Canada Ivan Menjivar vs. United States Charlie Valencia
Welterweight bout: Canada Claude Patrick vs. United States Daniel Roberts
Preliminary Card (Spike TV)
Welterweight bout: Canada Sean Pierson vs. United States Jake Ellenberger
Welterweight bout: United States Nate Diaz vs. Canada Rory MacDonald
Main Card
Lightweight bout: Canada Mark Bocek vs. United States Ben Henderson
Light Heavyweight bout: United States Randy Couture vs. Brazil Lyoto Machida
Light Heavyweight bout: Belarus Vladimir Matyushenko vs. United States Jason Brilz
Featherweight Championship bout: Brazil José Aldo (c) vs. Canada Mark Hominick
Welterweight Championship bout: Canada Georges St-Pierre (c) vs. United States Jake Shields
Nachdem Ontario im letzten Jahr MMA-Veranstaltungen offiziell zugelassen hat, war es nur noch eine Frage der Zeit bis die UFC in der groessten kanadischen Stadt einschlaegt. Und nach bisherigen Berichten wird es eine der groessten UFCs aller Zeiten...zumindest was die Zuschauerzahlen im ausverkauften Skydome mit 55.000 Sitzplaetzen angeht.
Official Fight Card
Preliminary Card (Facebook)
Featherweight bout: Canada Yves Jabouin vs. United States Pablo Garza
Lightweight bout: Canada John Makdessi vs. United States Kyle Watson
Middleweight bout: Canada Jason MacDonald vs. United States Ryan Jensen
Bantamweight bout: Canada Ivan Menjivar vs. United States Charlie Valencia
Welterweight bout: Canada Claude Patrick vs. United States Daniel Roberts
Preliminary Card (Spike TV)
Welterweight bout: Canada Sean Pierson vs. United States Jake Ellenberger
Welterweight bout: United States Nate Diaz vs. Canada Rory MacDonald
Main Card
Lightweight bout: Canada Mark Bocek vs. United States Ben Henderson
Light Heavyweight bout: United States Randy Couture vs. Brazil Lyoto Machida
Light Heavyweight bout: Belarus Vladimir Matyushenko vs. United States Jason Brilz
Featherweight Championship bout: Brazil José Aldo (c) vs. Canada Mark Hominick
Welterweight Championship bout: Canada Georges St-Pierre (c) vs. United States Jake Shields